Socialware

Digital Product & Business Development | Interior Design | Hospitality
Privacy Policy

Our website may be used without entering personal information. Different rules may apply to certain services on our site, however, and are explained separately below. We collect personal information from you (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with the provisions of Austrian data protection statutes. Information is considered personal if it can be associated exclusively to a specific natural person. The legal framework for data protection may be found in the Austrian Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz - DSG) and the Austrian E-Commerce Act (ECG). The provisions below serve to provide information as to the manner, extent and purpose for collecting, using and processing personal information by the provider.

Socialware. Forschung & Entwicklung, Hegergasse 17/1/1A, 1030 Wien,+4369913939183, [email protected]
Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks and, therefore, complete protection against third-party access to transferred data cannot be ensured.

When do we collect information?

We reserve the right to collect personally identifiable information whenever we interact with guests or when we manage all areas of our business. Personal information may include: your contact information (name, address, billing address, e-mail address, telephone number); Information about your reservation, your stay or your visit. We collect additional personally identifiable information when registering / checking in to our holiday rental , including information that we collect under local laws. Personal data such as nationality, passport number and place and date of the event; Dates; Payment information such as your card number and other card details, as well as identifying information and other details about billing and accounts associated with mobile billing; Preferences of guests; We may also collect information about you from third parties, such as other external sources, who are legally authorized to share your information with us. We use and share this information for the purposes described in this statement.

Use of your personal data

We use your personal information in a variety of ways, for example, to provide the services you request and to provide you with an exceptional guest experience. We may use the information we collect from you when you register. We collect information from you when you contact us by e-mail, telephone, Live-Chat or Telegram. In case of Telegram you can use their @gdprbot to get access to your data and Telegram's Data Protection Officer.

PERSONNEL DATA MINOR PERIOD

We never knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 18. As a parent or guardian, prevent your children from sending personal information without your permission.

Links to external websites and services

Our website and our mobile applications may contain links to the websites of third parties. Please note that we are not responsible for the collection, use, care, disclosure or disclosure of data and information by such third parties. If you provide information about and use the websites of third parties, the privacy policies and terms of use of each site apply. It is advisable to read the privacy statements of visited websites before entering any personal information.

Cookies

Our website makes use of so-called cookies in order to recognize repeat use of our website by the same user/internet connection subscriber. Cookies are small text files that your internet browser downloads and stores on your computer. They are used to improve our website and services. In most cases these are so-called "session cookies" that are deleted once you leave our website.
To an extent, however, these cookies also pass along information used to automatically recognize you. Recognition occurs through an IP address saved to the cookies. However the IP addresses are anonymized immediately. The information thereby obtained is used to improve our services and to expedite your access to the website.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. There's also an option to explicitly opt-out tracking via Matomo, see below at the bottom of this page.


Our websites use a Cloudflare Cookie which only stores an ID without personal data. You can use our websites without any cookies.
Server Data

For technical reasons, data such as the following, which your internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider (so called server log files), is collected: - type and version of the browser you use - operating system - websites that linked you to our site (referrer URL) - websites that you visit - date and time of your visit - your Internet Protocol (IP) address. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal information you may have provided, thereby making it impossible to connect it to any particular person. The data is used for statistical purposes in order to improve our website and services.

Use of the web analysis service Matomo

Our website uses the web analysis service Matomo. To carry out this analysis, Mataomo uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored to your computer and provide analysis of your use of the site. The information generated by these cookies, such as time, place and frequency of your visits to our site, including your IP address, are transmitted to our Matomo server and stored there. As part of this process, your IP address is immediately anonymized so that you as user remain anonymous to us. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this site is not transferred to third parties. You can prevent cookies from being installed by adjusting the settings on your browser software accordingly. You should be aware, however, that by doing so you may not be able to make full use of all the functions of our website.

Should you be unwilling to have this data about your use of the site stored and analyzed, you may at any time subsequently withdraw your consent to it being stored and used with a click of the mouse. A so-called opt-out cookie is then placed on your browser, and as a result Piwik will no longer collect any data on your visits. Please be aware that, should you delete cookies from your browser settings, the opt-out cookie from Matomo may also be deleted and will need to be reactivated.

On our website we use components (videos) of YouTube, LLC 901 Cherry Ave., 94066 San Bruno, CA, USA, a company belonging to Google Inc., Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To this end, we use the “enhanced data protection mode” option provided by YouTube. When you display a page that has an embedded video, a connection will be made to the YouTube server and the content will appear on the website via a communication to your browser. According to the information provided by YouTube, in “enhanced data protection mode”, data is only transferred to the YouTube server, in particular which of our websites you have visited, if you watch the video. If you are logged onto YouTube at the same time, this information will be matched to your YouTube member account. You can prevent this from happening by logging out of your member account before visiting our website. Further information about data protection by YouTube is provided by Google under the following link: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Third Party Cookies
Occasionally we use embeds from slides.com. The iframe embed might place cookies from slides.com and Google Analytics. The same is true for Youtube embeds. We also use https://replain.cc/ for communication on streetview.wien. It sets 3rd party cookies.
Information/Cancellation/Deletion

The data processed by us are deleted or limited in their processing in accordance with Articles 17 and 18 GDPR. Unless explicitly stated in this privacy policy, the data stored by us are deleted as soon as they are no longer required for their purpose and the deletion does not conflict with any statutory storage requirements. Unless the data is deleted because it is required for other and legitimate purposes, its processing will be restricted. That The data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example for data that must be kept for tax reasons.

You may contact us at no cost if you have questions relating to the collection, processing or use of your personal information, if you wish to request the correction, blocking or deletion of the same, or if you wish to cancel explicitly granted consent. Please note that you have the right to have incorrect data corrected or to have personal data deleted, where such claim is not barred by any legal obligation to retain this data.


Based on a template Data Privacy Policy Statement provided by the Law Offices of Weiß & Partner
According to legal regulations in Austria we store data for 7 years according to § 132 Abs. 1 BAO (accounting documents, receipts / invoices, accounts, receipts, business papers, statement of income and expenses, etc.),
Contractual services

We process the data of our contractual partners and interested parties as well as other clients or customers (uniformly referred to as "contractual partners") in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b. DSGVO in order to provide you with our contractual or pre-contractual services. The data processed, the nature, scope and purpose and necessity of their processing are determined by the underlying contractual relationship. The processed data includes the master data of our contractual partners (eg, names and addresses), contact data (eg e-mail addresses and telephone numbers) as well as contract data (eg, services used, contract contents, contractual communication, names of contact persons) and payment data (eg, Bank details, payment history).In principle, we do not process special categories of personal data, unless they are part of a contracted or contractual processing We process data which are necessary for the establishment and fulfillment of the contractual services and point out the necessity of their indication, if this is not evident for the contractual partners. Disclosure to external persons or companies will only be made if required by a contract. When processing the data provided to us within the framework of an order, we act in accordance with the instructions of the client as well as the legal requirements. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO.The data is deleted if the data for the fulfillment of contractual or legal duties of care and handling of any warranty and similar obligations is no longer required; otherwise the statutory storage obligations apply.

Administration, financial accounting, office organization, contact management

We process data in the context of administrative tasks and organization of our business, financial accounting and compliance with legal obligations, such as archiving. In doing so, we process the same data that we process in the course of rendering our contractual services. The processing principles are Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c. DSGVO, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. DSGVO. The processing affects customers, prospects, business partners and website visitors. The purpose and interest in processing lies in administration, financial accounting, office organization, data archiving, that is, tasks that serve to maintain our business, perform our duties and provide our services. The deletion of the data in terms of contractual performance and contractual communication corresponds to the information provided in these processing activities.

We disclose or transmit data to the financial administration, consultants, such as tax accountants or auditors, and other fee agents and payment service providers. Furthermore, based on our business interests, we store information about suppliers, promoters and other business partners, e.g. for later contact. We generally store this majority of company-related data permanently.

Hosting

The hosting services we use do not store any personal data.

Content-Delivery-Network from Cloudflare

We use a so-called "Content Delivery Network" (CDN) offered by Cloudflare, Inc., 101 Townsend St, San Francisco, CA 94107, USA. Cloudflare is certified under the Privacy Shield Agreement, providing a guarantee to comply with European privacy legislation (https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnZKAA0&status=Active). A CDN is a service that helps deliver content from our online offering, especially large media files, such as graphics or scripts, using regionally distributed and Internet-connected servers. The processing of the data of the users takes place solely on the aforementioned ticks and the maintenance of the security and functionality of the CDN. For more information, see the Cloudflare Privacy Policy: https://www.cloudflare.com/security-policy.


This website uses cookies to improve your user experience. If you continue on this website, you will be providing your consent to our use of cookies.